in

The Irishman wins for Best Acting Ensemble at the 2020 Critics Choice Awards

 Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER

Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

 

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

 

Best Young Actor/Actress

Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit – WINNER

Noah Jupe – Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us

Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

 

Best Director

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig – Little Women

Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER (tie)

Sam Mendes – 1917 – WINNER (tie)

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig – Little Women – WINNER

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker

Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

 

Best Production Design

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women

Lee Ha Jun – Parasite

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

 

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name – WINNER

Julian Day – Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran – Little Women

Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman

Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

 

Best Visual Effects

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

Avengers: Endgame – WINNER

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

 

Best Action Movie

1917

Avengers: Endgame – WINNER

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

 

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

Us – WINNER

 

Best Song

“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose – WINNER (tie)

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman – WINNER (tie)

“I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough

“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II

“Speechless” – Aladdin

“Spirit “– The Lion King

“Stand Up” – Harriet

 

Best Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO) – WINNER

This Is Us (NBC)

Watchmen (HBO)

 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Regina King – Watchmen (HBO) – WINNER

Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)

Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO) – WINNER

Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO) – WINNER

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)

Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

 

Best Limited Series

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

When They See Us (Netflix) – WINNER

Years and Years (HBO)

 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)

Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)

Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)

Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix) – WINNER

Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)

Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix) – WINNER

Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)

Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

 

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) – WINNER (tie)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) – WINNER (tie)

 

Source link

Leave a Reply

GOP senator Tom Cotton praises Trump for taking out General Qassem Soleimani

11 Future Sports Cars Worth Waiting For (And 11 To Completely Ignore)